2022 Festival

Here are the finalists and winners from the 2022 New York Short Film Festival:

CATEGORY: “Form & Vision” – Visual Poetry, Experimental, Animated, or Music & Dance Shorts
Winners:
Starved by Sydney Giacomazzi — Best Experimental Short
Stained by Valeria Perez — Experimental / Animation Honorable Mention
Finalists
It Hurts To Love A Woman by Jessica Silber — (Visual Poetry / Music Video Finalist)
3 Songs by Devan Joseph & Jason Gaines — (Visual Poetry / Music Video Finalist)
Nala by Darshan Singh Bhuller — (Visual Poetry / Dance Video Finalist)

CATEGORY: “Expanding Horizons” – Documentary or Educational Shorts
Winners:
Behind These Walls by Susan Margolin, Karin Young Shiel, & Allison Chernow — Best Documentary Short
Chinatown Auxiliary by Zijun Cathy You — Documentary Honorable Mention
Finalists
Deerfoot of the Diamond by Lance Edmands — (Documentary Finalist)
Call Me Anytime, I’m Not Leaving The House by Sanjna Selva — (Documentary Finalist)
Studio Ukraine by Jack Wingate — (Documentary Finalist)

CATEGORY: “Worlds Beyond” – Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, or Supernatural Shorts
Winners:
Riley by Ben McHugh — Best SciFi Short
Amanda, Forever & Always by Joshua Mozes — SciFi Honorable Mention
Finalists
The Department of All Things Lost and Found by Orlando Javier Torres — (Fantasy Finalist)
Chill by Joseph Ranghelli — (Horror Finalist)
The Marinn Company by Emma Swider — (SciFi Finalist )

CATEGORY: “The Best Medicine” – Comedic Shorts, Series, or Sketches
Winners:
Sleepover Mom by Sarah Tollemache & Drew Jordan — Best Comedic Short
Onion Guy by Ari Ephraim Feldman — Comedy Honorable Mention
Finalists
Sativa by Kelly Cooper & Johnny Frohman — (Comedy Finalist)
F*** His Dad by Annina Black & Julia Blauvelt — (Comedy Finalist)
Casanoir by Jonathan Geffner — (Comedy Finalist)

CATEGORY: “The Shadow Side” – Drama, Tragedy, Thriller, or Psychological Shorts
Winners:
Duet by Mika Orr — Best Dramatic Short
La Bolita by Arian Blanco — Drama Honorable Mention
Finalists
Metamorphosis by Isabella Bretón — (Drama Finalist)
Together, Alone by Lucy Maya Tamarkin — (Drama Finalist)
Past Prologue by Brian Russell — (Drama Finalist)
Bereft by Rhea Dudani — (Drama Finalist)
Where The Light Enters by Paige Sciarrino — (Drama Finalist)
Aagaman (Arrival) by Nina Mahesh — (Drama Finalist)
A Future Perfect by Blioux — (Drama Finalist)
Delicate Patch-Work by Timothy Ware-Hill — (Drama Finalist)

Here is the 2022 screening schedule. Tickets can be bought via the links below.

NYSFF 2022 Screening Schedule:
Nov 11, Fri
Block 1, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Amadi Comes Home by Julie Asriyan & Jessica Burgess
Walking Backwards by Chris Rodriguez & Aleah Chapin
Deerfoot of the Diamond by Lance Edmands
Evolved by Kristina Erikson
Starved by Sydney Giacomazzi

Block 2, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
Metamorphosis by Isabella Bretón
Together, Alone by Lucy Maya Tamarkin
Onion Guy by Ari Ephraim Feldman
body parts_ by Paula Stuttman
Peace Be With You by Colmcille O’Toole Donston

Block 3, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Amanda, Forever & Always by Joshua Mozes
La Bolita by Arian Blanco
Call Me Anytime, I’m Not Leaving the House by Sanjna Selva
Crumb Cake by Anthony Robert Grasso
Sativa by Kelly Cooper & Johnny Frohman
Malcah by Anthony Maranville


Nov 12, Sat
Block 4, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Introducing Billy Bradley by Michael Charles Roman
F*** His Dad by Annina Black, Julia Blauvelt
Sonya by Pablo Florencio
Dear June by Adrian Pacini

Block 5, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
The Department of All Things Lost and Found by Orlando Javier Torres
Honest Cocktail by Paul Odgren
Rodney Dickson…In The Studio… by Bill Page
The Tale of Morin Khuur by Luao Liu, Yifei Ma & Botao Li
Hope You Feel Better by Stephanie Ruiz
Under Thy Wings by Jamal Hodge

Block 6, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Chill by Joseph Ranghelli
Here Lies by Kaylie Ann Delauri
In Ruins by Daniel Aronskind
Ms. Lovelyhands by Antwand Pearman
Ouroboros by Sarah White
The Marinn Company by Emma Swider


Nov 13, Sun
Block 7, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
ShirtTugger by Noah Himmelstein
Points by Tony Glynn
It Hurts to Love a Woman by Jessica Silber
Marble Eyed Tanner by Harry Lennix
Memory Lane by Steven LaMorte
Look at the Donut by Yasha Eskandar


Nov 13, Sun
NYSFF MiniSeminar, 1pm-2:30pm
Getting Your Next Film Funded” with B.K. Coposky [Register Here]

Nov 13, Sun
Block 7, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
ShirtTugger by Noah Himmelstein
Points by Tony Glynn
It Hurts to Love a Woman by Jessica Silber
Marble Eyed Tanner by Harry Lennix
Memory Lane by Steven LaMorte
Look at the Donut by Yasha Eskandar

Block 8, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
Down’s Paradox by Red Rodgers Truss
Soaked Earth by Nancy Wyllie
Past Prologue by Brian Russell
Holy Shitter by William PC Marsh
At the Gate by Catherine Gallant
Bereft by Rhea Dudani

Block 9, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Better Love by David Sexta
Caution by Sadi Bimwala, Michael Porter
The Tiger & the Protected by B. Monét
Casanoir by John “JT” Schindler


Nov 14, Mon
Block 10, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
The Universe is Under No Obligation to Make Sense to You by Kyle Rodgers
Where the Light Enters by Paige Sciarrino
Aagaman (Arrival) by Nina Mahesh
Danni by Peter Jensen & Jeana Reilly

Block 11, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
Jealousy by Welinton Vallejo
Routine by H. Dyllan Hobeck
A Future Perfect by Blioux
Aviary by Melanie Williams
Conversations With Annie by Samantha Ipema

Block 12, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Supply & Demand by Glenn A McBride Jr
3 Songs by Devan Joseph & Jason Gaines
First Exit to South Brooklyn by David Ivanov
Memories by Steve Cosquillo


Nov 15, Tue
Block 13, 6:30pm to 7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Local Students Shorts:
Chess by Eugene WooXyn’s
Truth by Shaniyah Coull
Worthless by Cassie Fenwick
Vinyl Lane by Cassie Fenwick
Antidote in Seattle by Dana Xu
Worm on a Genius String by Caste Bloodgood and Moon
EmigliINERTIA by Sam
StearnsBetter by Alicia Yu

Block 14, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
Bodhi-Sativa by Bridget LeRoy
Bye, Love by Samuel Edelsack
Multi-Hyphenates Khaya Fraites & Arianna Flores-Moya
Riley by Ben McHugh
Group Chat by Vinny Alfano
Behind These Walls by Susan Margolin
Taxidermy Tim by Lisa Drupsteen

Block 15, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
That Little Moment When by Gabrielle Giacomo
Sabrina Ionescu’s Art of the Pass by Andy Lipton
Steel Magnolia by Lyuwei Chen
Chinatown Auxiliary by Zijun Cathy You
Fun Mail by Jim Belden


Nov 16, Wed
Block 16, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Everything is Cinema by David Lombroso
Proofs of Tenderness by Pegah Serajeh
Spackle by Dean C. Dusharme
Identity Check by Patrick Devaney
The Bench by Terry Rodriguez
Often We Connect Through Our Wounds by Jess Levey

Block 17, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
No Contact by LaToya Franklyn
Duet by Mika Orr
Stained by Valeria Perez
Nothing New by David Look
Strip by Emily Everhard
Gold by Olivia Yueyin Ni, Xuetong Sun

Block 18, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Blindsight by Amy Susan Guggenheim
Forest Halloween by Shane Condino
Magnolia Moon by Georgia Usborne
Of Dionysus by Scott Giameo
Talk to Me by Julian Guerrieri & Farhan Kamdar

Nov 17, Thu
Block 19, 6:30pm-7:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Leon Johnson & Lodger by R. C. Guida
The Last Option by Victoria Hutton
Delicate Patch-Work by Timothy Ware-Hill
A Neighborhood Away by Sophie Lee Bennett
Ron by Paul Landau & Ron Andres

Block 20, 8pm to 9pm [Buy Tickets]
Strange Times on the Green by Dean C. Dusharme
Dimensions Of Self by Sofia Malamute
Fix by Madge
Nala by Darshan Singh Bhuller
Broken Wing by Ali Akbar
The Quiz Show by Sock Puppet Master
The Last Delivery by Vincent Peter Mocco

Block 21, 9:30pm to 10:30pm [Buy Tickets]
Caged by Jeff Perreca
Sleepover Mom by Sarah Tollemache & Drew Jordan
Random Guy by Harry O’Reilly
I Had a Dream About You by Lucien Phineas Beber-Turkel
Devil on My Shoulder by Morgan Simonson
Studio Ukraine by Jack Wingate