2020 Winners

Here are the winners for the 2020 New York Short Film Festival

Best Short Documentary — Super by Callie Rose Hanau
Best Short Horror — The Body of Levi by Freddy Cheung
Best Short SciFi — The Time Travelers’ Dilemma by Nico Nepola
Best Short Comedy — Lipstick City by Courtney Karwal
Best Short Drama — A Real Job by Nicole Romero
Best Short Experimental — Alive by Braden Joe
Best Short Animation – Hero by 罗奥泽(Aoze Luo)
Best Short Music/Dance Film — Anyone by James Kinney
Best Short: Jury Award — Jules by Caitlin Presberg
Best Short: Festival Director’s Award — All the Donna by Zefrey Throwell
Best Short: Audience Award — Life Happens, Then You Cry by Qbah Fernandez

Here is the screening schedule for the 2020 NYSFF

Tickets are available from Eventive 
(Tickets are sold for $10 per 60 minute Block and films can be viewed online at any time during the festival run, Nov 23-29. Be sure to vote in our online audience awards!)

Short Block 1 (buy here)
Jules by Caitlin Presberg
My Dinner with Steve by Eugenie Bondurant
All the Donna by Zefrey Throwell
Detour by Zelong Peng

Short Block 2 (buy here)
After Dark by Laura Sanchez, Belen Maya
Preservation by Michael Benjamin Walker
Perfect by Parham Hasibi
Thistle Creek by Annalee Walton
4913 Colors by Tom Bessoir
Inferno by Joseph Weidlein

Short Block 3 (buy here)
Shadows of the Night by Alex Orthwein
Getaway by Pedro Hector Canales
The Protege Project by Benny Tjandra & Lovie Johnson
Life Happens, Then You Cry by Qbah Fernandez
On & On by Shannon Walsh

Short Block 4 (buy here)
It Doesn’t All Work Out In The End by Drew Luster
Bacon by Christopher Farmer
In The Meantime, With You by Conner Evert
The Dream’s Gates by Mauro A Diaz & Jesus Rouco
Anyone by James Kinney

Short Block 5 (buy here)
Lipstick City by Courtney Karwal
Data Recovery by Jessica Cummings
Lola Does Manhattan – by Rob Margolies
Super by Callie Rose Hanau
Childhood In The House by Yuzhi Zhu

Short Block 6 (buy here)
Alive by Braden Joe
RSVP by Christopher A Rivera
Songbird by Heather Hawthorn Doyle
The Man of the House by Joao Cueto
Hero by 罗奥泽(Aoze Luo)

Short Block 7 (buy here)
A Real Job by Nicole Romero
Agent by Matt Hartle
Keep Me by Evan Cutler Wattles
I Wash My Hands In Innocence by Daniel J. Hickson
Smile by Carolyn Deskin

Short Block 8 (buy here)
340 Feet Down by Jesslyn McCartney
Black Heart, Red Hands by Russell Southam
The Body of Levi by Freddy Cheung
The Nexus by Caleb Reese Paul
The Time Travelers’ Dilemma by Nico Nepola