2019 Winners

Here are the winners for the 2019 New York Short Film Festival

Best Short Documentary — Borders by Bo Liu
Best Short Horror — chromoPHOBIA by Keith Adams
Best Short SciFi — Speed Run by Justin Ho
Best Short Comedy — The Blessing by Liann Kaye
Best Short Drama — Currency by Scott Gabriel & Sofi Marshall
Best Short Experimental — Saturn Returns by Dan Siegelman
Best Short Music Video — Leading Me Straight by Burke Heffner
Best Short: Jury Award — One Degree of Miss D. by Becca Silbert
Best Short: Festival Director’s Award — The Tale of Kieu by Ray Leve
Nostos Screenplay Scholarship Award — Alejandra Hinojosa for Breaking the I.C.E.

_____

Here is the screening schedule for the 2019 NYSFF

Tickets are now available from the Cinema Village website 
to purchase tickets, first select the block, then the screening time

(Tickets are sold per 75 minute Block and collected at the cinema – please select the appropriate date and time on the left under the page banner when purchasing tickets)

Short Block 1, Friday Nov 1 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
The Tale of Kieu by Ray Leve
Dissolution by Justin Milan
One Degree of Miss D. by Becca Silbert
Placeholders by Jane Elias & Scott Kalberer
Strays by Jaylin Pressley
Leading Me Straight by Burke Heffner
Breaking the I.C.E. by Alejandra Hinojosa

Short Block 2, Friday Nov 1 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Momma Loves Me. by Kofi Dormah
1 Block by Jordan Cody Brandon
Bitches at the Beach by Sean Cassels & Adam Evans
Keep Going Joon by Cedar Daniels
The Interview by Peter Stass

Short Block 3, Friday Nov 1 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
Stenches by Rob Barriales
40 Days for 20 Grand by Jonnatan Araujo
Student Film: The Movie by Chris Armienti
$100 Bill Trick by Jeremy Schaftel
The Blue Mountain by Andrew Greve
Chef D’oeuvre Film D’art by Chris Armienti
When I Loved Her by Andrea Lynn Nash

Short Block 4, Saturday Nov 2 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
Battle For New York by Greg Jenkins
Unlocked by Stefan Puente
A’ My Name Is by Sarah T. Schwab
Nevermind by Prince Rumi
SuperKlanMan (It’s not Okkk) by Wayne T. Williams
Evening News by Eren Gulfidan
Remembering by Prince Rumi & Savas Alatis

Short Block 5, Saturday Nov 2 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Mosaic by Jono Crefeld
Pod by Salvatore Sciortino
A TriBeCa Sandwich by Patrizia Iuliucci
My American Dream by Fritz Frauendorf & Lincoln Fu
Duped by Paul Borghese
Not So Hilarious Anymore by Adam Karsten
The Merge by Simon James Gill
Fly With Me by Anchal Goyal

Short Block 6, Saturday Nov 2 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
The Houseguest by Elijah Rodriguez
Shower Alone by Tianpu Zhang
MissUnderstood Monster by Lindsay Serrano
Matryoshka by Manny Serrano
Crazy For The Blonde by Mark Clauburg
Near Sight by Stephen Parkhurst
Max Fish by Hash Sesay

Short Block 7, Sunday Nov 3 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
Switch by Stavroula Toska
The Protocol by Brian A. Miller

Short Block 8, Sunday Nov 3 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
The Cataclysm by Alexander Frasse
Rockaway Sunset by PJ Landers
Saturn Returns by Dan Siegelman
Speed Run by Justin Ho
The Bathing Bandit by Larry Rosen

Short Block 9, Sunday Nov 3 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
Know Me So Well by Starr Nathan
Pedicab by Seamus Boyle
chromoPHOBIA by Keith Adams
American Ugly by John Matthew Gillen
STILL by Michael Licisyn
Street Sweeper by Jacob Swanson
Therapy by Andreas Damm

Short Block 10, Monday Nov 4 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
Primal Therapy by Cyrus Baetz
Mr. Roberts by Mike Timm
Part of Your World by Sarah Goldstein & Louis Otero
Last Hurrah by David Del Rio
Make America Safe by Blanche Baker
Introvert’s Guide to Activism by Simone Kisiel

Short Block 11, Monday Nov 4 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Blue Balls by Jordan Maranto
AVENGEMENT by Edward V. Turner & Edgar Jimz
WOOF by Nathan Chang
Borders by Bo Liu
Followed by Georg Schmithüsen
Sipping Coffee Through a Straw by Joshua Michael Payne
Stop Requested by Nicholas Philomeno

Short Block 12, Monday Nov 4 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
A Shifted Hope by Lucille Celic
We’re All Alright by Madeline Stephenson
You Can’t Always Get What You Want by Anthony Bertram
Julio: The Julio Irving Story About Julio Irving by Daniel Chicon-Ramirez
Deep Creak by John Knipp & Joel Flora
The End Of June by Steve Benisty
You or Me by Yana Zinov

Short Block 13, Tuesday Nov 5 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
Special block of youth films including:
Study Hall by Zhenya Kiperman (Storm King School)
Black Spot by Kendall Wood (SOCAPA)
The Slide by Emily Gil (SOCAPA)
Driftwood by Rosen, Shreya, & Ella (Writopia Lab)
Flash by Eli Berliner, Evan Hunt, & Leihei Emigli (Writopia Lab)

Short Block 14, Tuesday Nov 5 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Black Girl Poem by Daryl Paris Bright
Swimming Upstream – M. West by Caren Messing
Not Yet by Thomas Lowery
The Myst by Isaac Suero
Day After Payday by Andy Gonzalez-Bendiksen & Liz Waters
Waiting by Anthony Cally
Will Heaven Wait? by Zhenya Kiperman
Veritaphobia by John Patrick Hayden

Short Block 15, Tuesday Nov 5 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
Engineering Apollo 11: Making The Lunar Module by Liam Holland
Subway Inferno by Peter Meng
Atrevidos by Jorge Gomez
The boy and the balloon by Kyle Glasow
SOCial MEDia MADness by Michael Delaney

Special Event: Panel on Film distribution and the festival circuit
Wednesday Nov 6 at 6:30pm

Short Block 16, Wednesday Nov 6 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Like Daughter, Like Mother by Clyde Baldo
Eavesdropping by George A. Velez
What’s the 311? by Jonathan Doyle
Saint Catherine of Bensonhurst by Dominica Eriksen
New Patient by Jayne Nicoletti
The Protocol by Brian A. Miller

Short Block 17, Wednesday Nov 6 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
Mesmeralda by Joshua Matteo
George by Gabriel Rosenstein
STILL by Lance J. Reha
The Things I’ve Seen by Peter Tarricone & Nick Anderson
Horror Anonymous by Jim Harkins
Locker by Asgede Teckie
Wet Paint by Geroni J. Saint-Hilaire

Short Block 18, Thursday Nov 7 at 6:30pm (buy here — select 6:30pm to buy)
The Blessing by Liann Kaye
For While by Jess Irish
The O’Clocks by Nikolai Metin
Big Bully by Tia Dionne Hodge
Unfinished Business by Nikolai Basarich
A Birthday For Redemption by Hadasah Ingrid
A Missing Piece by Grace Chang
Candy Shop by Patrick Smith
Burning Metal by Bryan C. Marsh

Short Block 19, Thursday Nov 7 at 8pm (buy here — select 8pm to buy)
Currency by Scott Gabriel & Sofi Marshall
Trigger by Riley Thomas
Extra Innings by John Gray
7 Days Since Death by Brian Chen
It’s Time for Tea by Matthew J. Kaplan
Life XP by Trevor Addie
Magic In The Murk by Kevin Steele

Short Block 20, Thursday Nov 7 at 9:30pm (buy here — select 9:30pm to buy)
Five New Yorkers Go Out For Lunch at a Chinese Restaurant by Andy Bankin
Nun Habits by Monica Arsenault
The Ghost of Hank Williams by Ari Selinger
Where Are You Tonight by Padcha Ithi
Fiesta De Salchicha: Part I by Laval Alsbrooks Jr
Bad JuJu by Julian Alexander
To Be by Giacomo Gex
Digits of Pi by Tom Bessoir